THE SACRAMENT OF THE ANOINTING OF THE SICK

WHEN TO CELEBRATE THE SACRAMENT?

In the sacrament of anointing, the Church continues the healing ministry of Christ. It is celebrated for those who are sick. The Church cannot anoint someone who has died. Those who are seriously sick should request this sacrament from the priest. Someone may be anointed before surgery, elderly people may be anointed on account of the weakness of age, sick children may be anointed, and the sacrament may be repeated if the illness becomes more serious. (Church Law: Canon 1002)

 

WHAT THIS SACRAMENT DOES?

As a sacrament, anointing gives the sick person God’s grace to cope with suffering and brings to bear the ministry of the whole Church in love and care. By the grace of the Holy Spirit, the whole person is helped and saved, sustained by trust in God and strengthened. Thus the sick person is able not only to bear suffering bravely but also to fight against it. The sacrament forgives sin and, in the context of saving and raising up the sick person, physical health may also be restored.

 

HOW TO ORGANISE THIS SACRAMENT?

The sick person or a family member should contact the parish office so that the priest can visit and celebrate the sacrament with the sick person and their family either in their home or hospital.

 

THOSE WHO ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND MASS

There are a number of people who are unable to get to the Church because of illness or age. Holy Communion can be arranged to be taken to these people by parishioners at a time and on a day convenient to both. Please contact the Parish Office to arrange for these visits.

The Priest normally visits these people every 4-6 weeks, as a pastoral visit and to celebrate the Sacrament of the Anointing of the Sick with them.